x
LIMITED OFFER: 50% Off* Contributor Profiles in April. Use code contributor50 during checkout. Join now
Ask an attorney

Will anything happen to me for hitting another vehicle if there wasn't visible damage?

Asked by user in Rhode Island.

I hit a car slightly backing up and the owner of the vehicle didn't notice any damage. They just pulled away and we didn't talk.

Answered by Enjuris Editors:

Under Rhode Island Code §31-26-2, a driver of a vehicle "knowingly involved in an accident resulting in damage to a vehicle" is required to stop at the scene and exchange their insurance information with the other driver.

The law does not require a driver to do anything if they were involved in an accident that didnt result in any damage. In other words, you haven't done anything wrong under the law. However, if the other driver later discovers damage to their vehicle caused by the accident, the driver could attempt to file an insurance claim or a lawsuit against you.

It's a good idea to take time-stamped photographs of your vehicle so the other driver cant later claim that you caused more damage than you actually did.

Free downloads

Accident Report Form
Sample post-accident report form to keep in your glove box - fill out at the scene or as soon as you can after a car accident
Download in PDF format

Enjuris Partner Attorney Spotlight
Representatives answer calls for attorney services. Dial 800-734-4134

Legal Rights Defenders

Workers' Compensation and Personal Injury Lawyers

FREE CONSULT 24/7

(800) 734-4134

HABLAMOS ESPANOL

CALL NOW
Do you have a question?
Ask a Lawyer

It’s free, anonymous and confidential.
Car Accident, DUI, DWI
Previously Answered Questions