x
Ask an attorney

Can the manager of a retirement facility refuse to allow her employee to respond to a resident in distress?

Asked by user in California.

Answered by Enjuris Editors:

The California Welfare and Institutions Code §15600 (along with several other federal and state laws) prohibits retirement facilities from neglecting residents, which includes the failure to provide medical care for a resident's physical and mental health needs, as well as the failure to exercise the degree of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.

If a manager of a retirement facility refused to assist (or failed to allow an employee to assist) a resident in distress, the nursing home would likely be liable for any injuries that result.

Learn more about California nursing home abuse and neglect laws.

Free downloads

Your First Meeting with an Attorney
A worksheet to prepare for your first meeting with a personal injury attorney – what to bring, what they'll ask
Download in PDF format

Enjuris Partner Attorney Spotlight
Representatives answer calls for attorney services. Dial 800-734-4134

Legal Rights Defenders

Workers' Compensation and Personal Injury Lawyers

FREE CONSULT 24/7

(800) 734-4134

HABLAMOS ESPANOL

CALL NOW
Do you have a question?
Ask a Lawyer

It’s free, anonymous and confidential.