x
LIMITED OFFER: 50% Off* Contributor Profiles in April. Use code contributor50 during checkout. Join now
Ask an attorney

Is a mother liable if she lets her son drive her vehicle when her son’s license is suspended because of seizures?

Asked by user in California.

Answered by Enjuris Editors:

Thank you for your question.

Under California law (California Vehicle Code Section 14604), the owner of a vehicle can be held liable for letting a person drive who does not have a valid license.

If the son in this case gets into an accident, both the son and his mother can be sued for damages. What’s more, the mother will likely be given a ticket.

Free downloads

Accident Report Form
Sample post-accident report form to keep in your glove box - fill out at the scene or as soon as you can after a car accident
Download in PDF format

Enjuris Partner Attorney Spotlight
Representatives answer calls for attorney services. Dial 800-734-4134

Legal Rights Defenders

Workers' Compensation and Personal Injury Lawyers

FREE CONSULT 24/7

(800) 734-4134

HABLAMOS ESPANOL

CALL NOW
Do you have a question?
Ask a Lawyer

It’s free, anonymous and confidential.
Car Accident, DUI, DWI
Previously Answered Questions